The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

At Tranquil PC, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients who use our products, along with our vendors and business partners. In particular, we want you to know that Tranquil PC will not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. Also, Tranquil PC will not share any data collected / stored without consent. In this Privacy Notice, we’ve provided a lot of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.”

Who we are

The organisation responsible for the processing of your personal information is Tranquil PC Limited. This means that we are a ‘data controller’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and, once in force, to the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR)). 
 

Your personal data – what is it?

 Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)1].

How do we process your personal data?

Tranquil PC complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Types of data we collect and how we process it

Using your personal data for marketing & updates

We use your personal information for marketing, when you register to receive information from us by visiting our website or one of our stands at Exhibitions. 
We would like to continue to use your details so that we can send you updates and new features however, with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into effect on 25th May 2018 we now need your consent to do this. You can provide consent by visiting www.tranquilpc.co/gdpr - Without your consent we will not be able to retain your details on our marketing’s mailing list / database after 25th May 2018. 

Google / Web Analytics / 3rd parties

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Tranquil PC may disclose data with 3rd parties, who themselves must demonstrate GDPR compliance.  This disclosure to data processors is only carried out when necessary.  These companies include, but may not be limited, to Booth Ainsworth (Company Accountants), WIX (web host), Google (files), RBS Mentor (HR agency), 2CRSi (Parent company), HMRC, PeopleHR, DHL, FEDEX, UPS, Interlink, BigCommerce, Amazon, Ebuyer and Worldpay (Payment provider).  
 

Website Cookies

Tranquil PC website ( www.tranquilpc.co ) places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites.
Cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high-quality website for our customers, and some collect information about browsing behaviour. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. 
By using and browsing the Tranquil PC website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site. If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  

CCTV

We have installed CCTV systems at company premises for the purposes of crime prevention/detection. The CCTV is intended to contribute to the provision of a safe and comfortable work environment. You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images. 

Processing outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

The personal information we collect from you, may be transferred to and processed in a destination outside of the EEA. Your personal information will only be transferred on one of the following bases:  

-    the recipient has agreed with us standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, obliging the recipient to safeguard the personal information or
-    there exists another situation where the transfer is permitted under applicable data protection legislation (for example, where a third-party recipient of personal data in the United States has registered for the EU-US Privacy Shield).

How long your information is kept

We will retain your personal information until you authorise us to delete it. We securely delete your personal information after 3 years (as it may be necessary within that time to provide warranty support etc), unless it is required to be maintained for a longer period of time by UK / EU authorities.

Security

Tranquil PC takes security issues extremely seriously - internal data access processes and policies are designed to prevent unauthorised persons and/or systems from gaining access to systems used to process personal data. Tranquil PC aims to design its systems to:

-    only allow authorised persons to access data they are authorised to access; and 
-    ensure that personal data cannot be read, copied, altered or removed without authorisation. The systems are designed to detect any inappropriate access.

 

Your Rights

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information/data that we hold. You have the following rights:

-    the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
-    the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
-    (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by emailing your request to: admin@tranquilpcs.com

The data is held, and processed by:

Tranquil PC Ltd
2 Queensmead Place
Trafford Park
Manchester
M17 1PH
UK
Tel     0161 402 3036
URL    https://www.tranquilpc.co